Privacy Policy


Our Pledge
We believe that ownership of Personal Health Information resides with the Patient, and we at PocketSix Technologies (PocketSix) created PocketHealth to make this ownership an accessible reality for all of us. This starts and ends with trust in us and in the services we provide. Accordingly, we pledge to always treat the information you provide us with respect, to always take all necessary measures to secure your data, and to only ever use the information you have provided in the ways we have expressed in this Privacy Statement and communicated otherwise with you.

We believe that with secure, easy access to data, Patients can have the information necessary to make real, meaningful impacts on their own health. We hope that the this Privacy Statement demonstrates how seriously we take this mission and the lengths that we go to ensure that we are deserving of the trust our users, partners and affiliates place in us.

General Information
We at PocketSix respect the privacy of our users and partners. We recognize the need for appropriate protections and management of the Personal Information and Personal Health Information that is entrusted to us. Accordingly, PocketSix has established this Privacy Statement to assist our stakeholders in understanding what information we collect and how that information is used. This Privacy Statement applies to PocketSix and any services it provides via its PocketHealth solution.

Personal Health Information
Personal Health Information is information that can be used to identify or contact a person and includes information related to that person’s health history, records of visits to hospitals and clinics and the care received during those visits. While PocketSix does not collect Personal Heath Information, as a result of the product and service it provides to its clients and partners, PocketSix does store Personal Health Information provided to it by its clients and business partners.

Disclosure of Personal Health Information

PocketSix does not use or disclose Personal Health Information except as may be necessary in the course of providing its product and service to its clients and partners. When use or disclosure of Personal Health Information is necessary it is used or disclosed strictly in accordance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act. We promise to only collect, use, and disclose your personal information with your consent, except where otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirement.

PocketSix is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of all Personal Health Information that has been entrusted to us. PocketSix provides this protection, in part, by complying with the Personal Health Information Protection Act and other relevant regulation.

Inquiries regarding Personal Health Information
We encourage you to direct all inquiries regarding the collection and use of Personal Health Information to the data custodian, being the hospital, clinic, physician or health care provider who collected the information from you. PocketSix will provide the data custodian with all information necessary to respond to your inquiry.

Personal Information
Personal Information is information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual, such as a name, address, telephone number email address. PocketSix may collect certain Personal Information from clients, business partners, employees and candidates for employment. PocketSix does not collect Personal Information when you visit our website unless you choose to provide such Personal Information.

On PocketSix’s and PocketHealth’s websites you may be able to request information, subscribe to marketing or support materials or apply for jobs. The types of Personal Information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address, contact preferences, education and employment background and job interest data.

Personal information does not include “aggregate” anonymous information that does not identify an individual person, which is data we may collect about the use of our web sites and our products and services. Our privacy policy does not restrict or limit our collection and use of aggregate, anonymous information.

Usage of Personal Information
PocketSix will use Personal Information to help us better understand your needs and interests. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you. Except as provided in this Statement, PocketSix does not use your Personal Information for a purpose other than the stated purpose for which such information is collected. Personal Information given to PocketSix may be transferred across provincial and country borders for data consolidation, storage and simplified information management.

Sharing of Personal Information
Except as provided above, PocketSix will not share Personal Information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by, or in connection with, law enforcement action, subpoena or other litigation or applicable law.

PocketSix will not sell, trade or lease your Personal Information to others.

Password Security
Do not share your PocketHealth password with anyone. Other than when you log on to the Website, we will never ask you for your password. Your personal information is protected by the password you provide when you create your PocketHealth account. Please keep this password confidential. The confidentiality of your password is yours to protect.

Data Security
We use a combination of firewall barriers, encryption techniques and authentication procedures, among others, to maintain the security of your online session and to protect PocketHealth accounts and systems from unauthorized access. Communications is encrypted using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) system. Our databases are protected from general employee access both physically and logically.

Access To Your Data
The PocketHealth service is designed to provide users with a place to collect, store, share and manage their information. PocketSix believes in the right of individuals to access their health information, and we maintain the PocketHealth service in a manner that provides you with full access to your information.

Modifying Your Data
In addition access, we believe that users should have the ability to modify and remove information in their account. You may also close your account at any time. You may do this by contacting us using the contact information specified below and requesting that your account be closed. Once you close your account, you will no longer be able to access the Service.

Note that if you provide information to third parties using the PocketHealth service, PocketSix cannot control the activities of those parties. For instance if you share your health information with your physician using the PocketHealth service, PocketSix cannot control how that data is maintained by your physician. You would need to contact the physician if you would like them to change their own records.

Choice & Consent
PocketSix does not require that you provide PocketSix with Personal Information. The decision to provide Personal Information is voluntary. If you do not wish to provide the Personal Information requested, however, you may not be able to proceed with the activity or receive the benefit for which the Personal Information is being requested.

Access to and accuracy of your information
PocketSix strives to keep your Personal Information accurate. We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to maintain data accuracy. We will provide you with access to your information and the opportunity to change your information by contacting us directly.

PocketSix will not process Personal Information in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by the individual, as required by law.

Links to Non-Patient Websites and Third Parties
The PocketSix website or PocketHealth service may provide links to third-party web sites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the PocketSix website. PocketSix does not control those sites or their privacy practices which may differ from PocketSix policy. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party web sites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the PocketSix Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or institution before submitting your Personal Information. Some third party companies and institutions may choose to share their personal data with PocketSix; that sharing is governed by that third party’s privacy policy.

Verification
PocketSix will engage in periodic self-assessment to verify that it continues to be in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

Changes to this Statement
PocketSix will review and update this Statement periodically. You acknowledge and agree that your access to our web sites and your use of our products and/or services following any posted changes to the Privacy Policy indicate your acceptance of such changes.

How to Contact the PocketSix Privacy Officer
For more information about the PocketSix privacy practices or to raise a concern you have with our practices, contact us:

Chief Privacy Officer
PocketSix Technologies Inc.
privacy@pocketsix.com

© 2017 PocketSix Technologies Inc.